Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for October, 2007

My Peyton Book 4

This post is in response to a comment from Bill Deyo left here: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509

Evan’s son, Charles Peyton, had a wife, Elizabeth, whom you also stated was a Carter. That does not appear to be correct. Everything points to Elizabeth being the daughter of Thomas and Priscilla Roberson. You stated that, per the Revolutionary Pension records of Charles Peyton, that his heirs were the children of James Peyton. Please recheck your records on that, as the heirs of Charles were his own children (Thomas, Valentine, and Nancy/Ann), not the children of his brother, James. The letter of Nancy “Payton” Limbrick, daughter of Charles Peyton, is in his pension file and clearly shows that she is his daughter, not niece. If Charles Peyton’s heirs were the children of his brother, James, he would not have been the father of the children you have listed for him, and we know that he actually was their father. Nancy Payton Limbrick and her husband were murdered by her cousin, John T. Roberson, per the newspaper account. John T. Roberson was not the son of George Roberson and Anne Peyton, as you have stated, but was the proven son of John Roberson (and Maria Rogers), son of George Roberson and Fenton Jett. George Roberson was the son of Thomas and Priscilla Roberson. John T. Roberson was a cousin to Nancy Payton Limbrick because his grandfather was a brother of Charles Peyton’s wife, Elizabeth Roberson. Anne Peyton, whom you have stated was the wife of George Roberson, was actually the old maiden sister of George Roberson. Anne Roberson died in 1813, per the White Oak Primitive Baptist Church Records, and a story has been passed down regarding her death.

Bill – I cannot say whether Elizabeth is a CARTER or a ROBINSON, as I have no sources for that. The same goes for the entire ROBINSON family lineage . Discovering that the Revolutionary War Pension that I was using for Charles really belongs to another Charles, turns this entire line on its head. I could not find a pension record for the Charles PEYTON who married Elizabeth and had a son Valentine. I now doubt that Thomas born 1790 is his son. You see, the Revolutionary War Pension that I was told belonged to him was #8165.  Since you say there is another pension for a Charles PEYTON who left children, this one #8165 obviously belongs to a Charles PEYTON of the Falmouth area of Stafford who left no heirs. The three children of his brother James applied for his benefits in his pension record. Their names were Thomas and James PEYTON and Nancy LIMBRICK. On the 1850 census, Gustavus and Ann LIMBRICK live next to Valentine PEYTON and James PEYTON, both seemingly single males. Thomas lives a bit further. These are obviously the children of James PEYTON, deceased. There was another Ann LIMBRICK the exact same age in Stafford, who could have been the “Nancy LIMBRICK” of Charles’ pension, but she does not have the close connection to the PEYTONs as do Gusavus and Ann LIMBRICK.

Now the Charles PEYTON, son of Evan, could still be the Revolutionary War pensioner who died with no heirs, as his wife seems to be deceased before he applied for his pension. But what about his supposed son, Valentine? Did Valentine have children? Did he die? And what about the other pension that I cannot find?

So that is all I know for now. If you can give me a clue where to find the Revolutionary War Pension that includes letters from Nancy LIMBRICK showing her to be a daughter of Charles, I will certainly check it out. She could be the other “Ann LIMBRICK.” For now, all I know is what the pension record tells me – that James, Thomas and Nancy were children of James PEYTON who was the brother of Charles PEYTON the Revolutionary War soldier of Stafford County.

**UPDATE – 8 May 2008: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/2008/05/08/peytons-of-falmouth-virginia/

Read Full Post »

This post is in response to a comment from Bill Deyo left here: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509 :

You stated that, per the Revolutionary Pension records of Charles Peyton, that his heirs were the children of James Peyton. Please recheck your records on that, as the heirs of Charles were his own children (Thomas, Valentine, and Nancy/Ann), not the children of his brother, James.

You are correct here Bill and I thank you for showing me this. The information I have under Charles Carter PEYTON regarding his revolutionary war pension, actually belongs to the other Charles PEYTON of the same age in Stafford County, and if I remember correctly, that Charles PEYTON had no heirs and it was his brother’s children who were his heirs. I think that when I wrote the book, I had not found that Charles or thought they were the same Charles.

I will need to look at both pension records of both Charles PEYTONs to sort this out. I never looked at the Charles Carter PETYON pension – didn’t know there was one. Incidentally, although my book does state that the wife of Evan PEYTON was Anne CARTER, I do not have any proof of the CARTER name and would no longer go with that in an updated book. I remember how difficult it was to sort out all of these PEYTONS of this area with all the James, Charles, George and Ann names.

I Have Made UPDATES To the Above Comment, May 2008:
Nancy Peyton Limbrick.

Read Full Post »

My Peyton Book 2

This post is in response to a comment from Bill Deyo left here: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509

Bill – This is in response to your paragraphs below:

The Peyton Society gives the lineage as Charles, son of Evan, son of Charles and Diana, son of Philip, son of Philip and Mary (Rush), son of Henry. Your book gives the lineage as Charles, son of Evan, son of Philip and Diana, son of Valentine, son of Henry.

Actually, although I probably was not as clear as I should have been in the book, I have Philip PEYTON as a “possible” husband of Diana, (page 51) and therefore “possible” father of Evan PEYTON. I made the assumption that others would see that relationship, but I should have spelled it out. Evan PEYTON is a proven son of Diana. I found no proof of the husband of Diana except that he was a PEYTON. I found Philip to be the “presumptive” husband which I explained in the book. I know other researchers have her husband as Charles PEYTON and her maiden name as “EVANS”, but I never found any proof nor presumption of any of that, so I went with my research here, instead of what others wrote. I continue to stand by my conclusion that Philip PEYTON is the presumptive husband of Diana, mother of Evan and James PEYTON.

Elizabeth Rush, married Joshua Hudson, and had a son Caleb Hudson who apparently married a Miss Peyton of this line. Since Caleb left a long line of descendants named “Valentine Peyton Hudson”, Caleb’s wife was likely a daughter of Valentine Hudson. With the common practice of marrying first cousins at that time, one would normally assume that Caleb’s wife was a daughter of Philip Peyton and Mary Rush, but in the case of Philip not having any children, his closely associated nephews and nieces would then be the closest contacts of that line to the Hudson descendants of Elizabeth Rush.

I am sorry not to be able to follow this, as I have no information on Elizabeth RUSH, other than that she was a sister of Mary RUSH who married Philip PEYTON. I know nothing of Caleb HUDSON who married a PEYTON, nor how Caleb’s wife could be a daughter of a Valentine HUDSON, nor of Philip and Mary PEYTON.

I have never have written that Philip and Mary (RUSH) PEYTON had no children. I wrote that he “possibly” had no heirs. I also wrote that, although I believe the Philip and Charles who were devisees of his estate were probably nephews, they could have been sons (page 23). In fact, in my book I mention a possible daughter that I cannot prove. I have no sons listed for Philip and Mary because I never found any that I could accept as sons, however, the old records are very fragmented, and because I found no sons, does not mean he had no sons. My research and calculations would not allow me to accept Valentine PEYTON as one of his sons, even though others do. I explained all of my calculations and my conclusions about this line in my book.

You may be correct that Caleb HUDSON’s wife was a PEYTON, but I have no documentation to show that and I have not done any research on the HUDSONS.

I will get to your other comments as soon as I can research them.

Read Full Post »

My Peyton Book

This post is in response to a comment from Bill Deyo left here:  https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509

Hi Bill Deyo – 

Thank you very much for purchasing my book. The corrections that I have made thus far are published here: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/peytons-along-the-aquia/ .

You have given me so much to digest that it will take some time to review it all, but I will. If I come to agreement with you, I will correct my writings at the above site.

I have since the publication of the book discovered some new history of the PEYTONS which I hope to publish someday. Meanwhile, I will take a look at what you have uncovered. It indeed sounds interesting. I will respond here at this site.

Edna Barney 

Read Full Post »

Littleberry Patteson

This is an email I received today:

Dear Neddy,

                 Hello, my name is David Patterson and my line is from Littleberry Patterson.  I’m trying to find the information on Littleberrys Revolutionary War service & service with Morgans Rifles.  Would you please tell me where to find the info.  I would greatly appreciate any assistance you can give me.

Thank you, David

My reply: I found the service of my ancestor “Sergeant Littlebury Patteson” in Captain Cabell’s Company to be documented by the NSDAR. He is Patriot Ancestor #A086429.

The service of Littleberry Patteson with Morgan’s Rifle Regiment should be on National Archives Microfilm Publication M246 (Revolutionary War Rolls, 1775-1783, Roll 133, Continental Troops, jackets 219-225, Livingstons Regiment, 1777-80; jacket 226, Morgans Rifle Regiment, 1777-79). I have not yet found his name, although I think that others have. The film has 644 images and I have not had time to go through them and find where he appears. If you or someone else can find the page or image number, it would be great to post it here.

I think I probably discovered the story of his service with Morgan’s Rifles from a book that I perused at the DAR Library in Washington DC: “An Informal History of Virginia-Kentucky Pattesons in Illinois”, by Ethel M. Smith.

UPDATE: I have determined that Daniel Morgan’s Riflemen’s Rolls start at Image 424 on the above mentioned Archives Microfilm. Littlebury Patteson is in the Ancestry.com index to them, but Ancestry does not give the image number.

Read Full Post »

Thomas and Sarah PEYTON

This post is an answer to Roy Martin who wrote the following:

Thank you so much for publishing your wonderful book on the Peyton’s. Question – on page 143, you list two children for Thomas Peyton and Sarah Maddox. Bill Deyo sent me an email sometime back suggesting that Thomas and Sarah had at least two other children – Anne Carter Peyton and my GG Grandfather James Henry Peyton. James Henry Peyton married Lucy Monteith and they had at least one child, my G Grandfather, Simeon Thomas Peyton, who married Sarah Katherine Grigsby. They had several children including my Gandmother Eva Peyton who Married Ernest Lee Stoffregen of Fredericksburg. Among their children is my mother, Freda Lee Stoffregen who married my father Roy Martin, Sr.

Can you corroborate Deyo’s claim that James Henry Peyton was a son of Thomas Peyton and Sarah Maddox and, also, do you have any family history on Sarah Maddox beyond her parents? Roy

No, on page 143 of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” I list only one known child for Thomas and Sarah PEYTON. The other children that I mention are “possible”. I can now verify that James H. PEYTON and Simeon C. PEYTON were children, as they appear on the 1850 Census with Thomas and Sarah. It is likely that there were other children, besides the ones I have found. Perhaps Mr. Deyo can supply his sources for the other children. Although, I cannot verify this about Sarah MADDOX, it is said that her parents were Basil and Margaret (NAILLE) MADDOX of Charles County, Maryland.  There was another James H. PEYTON who married Lucinda and ended up in Missouri. Could he be your ancestor? I don’t know who his parents were.  It would indeed be nice to be able to sort out these PEYTONs from the Fredericksburg area. Many were named James and Charles.

Read Full Post »