Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Regarding the family of Francis PEYTON (1764-1836) on page 117 of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” 2004, it seems the source that I used (#434-#441, page 216) contained a number of inaccuracies. I will update those that I have found so far. There is a Bible record that documents that on 20 October 1789, Francis PEYTON married Sarah FOUSHEE: “Francis PEYTON and Sarah FOUSHEE were married at Alexandria the 20th October 1789.” Sarah (Foushee) PEYTON left a will in Alexandria County, Virginia dated 12 November 1848 (Will Book 5). Francis PEYTON died at Alexandria County, District of Columbia (now Virginia). I find no documentation that Francis PEYTON married before 1786, to a Sarah WEST (1769-1849), as given by source #435, and I do not know who she is.

The son of Francis PEYTON #207 on page 216, is recorded in the PEYTON bible as “Thomas Jefferson,” with a birth-date of 30 September 1797. I am not certain of the ancestry of Thomas West PEYTON (a1782-1819) who served during the War of 1812, and married Sophia Matilda DUNDAS.

I will make a future posting regarding my findings of a Sarah WEST who did marry into the PEYTON family. This is the Sixth Correction to my Peyton book – “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” published 2004. Here is a link to a post on GenForum about this Francis PEYTON, which agrees with my own research: Wesley E. Pippenger.

New Ancestors

The latest issue of the NSDAR Magazine, May/June 2008, lists my patriot ancestors, Alexander STINSON Senior and his son David Stinson, of Buckingham County, Virginia, as new patriots of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

UPDATE: If anyone has comments to make about the STINSON family, please go to my blog on the STINSONS: “The Stinson Book.” Thank you.

Reverend Hayden in his work “Virginia Genealogies,”  published in 1891, on page 464, gave a son James PEYTON for my ancestors, George and Nancy PEYTON of Culpeper County, Virginia. I constructed the lineage of my PEYTON family in 2004, when I my published my PEYTON Genealogy book — 

On pages 110, 111, of that book I included what details I had found about the two James PEYTONs who fit as a son. The James PEYTON of Culpeper County seemed more likely, however I found that his mother was documented to be Lucy. Therefore, I consider the other option, the James PEYTON who lived in Madison County, to be their “presumptive” son.

My Peyton Lineage

The Stinson Book

I wrote “So Obscure A Person” and published it on 13 March 2007. It is a genealogy and family history of the STINSON family. It is a story of a man who wanted too much, and his Virginia descendants, who were the beneficiaries of his quests. He was ALEXANDER STINSON Senior of Williamsburg and Buckingham County, Virginia and his lifetime spanned almost the entire eighteenth century of Colonial Virginia. He first appeared in the court records of Virginia as a bound servant boy, “a slave without shackles.” The title of this book comes from the reply of the Virginia Council at Williamsburg in May of 1741, when, as an overly ambitious young man, he made an official petition for land to fulfill his dream of becoming a Virginia planter. After years in bondage, his hopes must have seemed shattered when President Janes BLAIR and the Council denied his plea, explaining that it was “too much land for so obscure a person.”

As his childhood had been passed being owned by tavern keepers along Williamsburg’s Duke of Gloucester Street, young SAWNEY seemed not easily discouraged. He allied himself with some of Virginia’s finest families, and went on to win his Virginia land and much, much more.

Eighteenth century Virginians muddled through life much as we do today. They lived each day, one at a time, the same as do we, but they did so much more during those one hundred years of history. Alexander STINSON moved upcountry from Tidewater Virginia to a place called Willis’s on the branches of Cattail, in what is now the center of Virginia, Buckingham County. He saw the land when it was a wilderness, and he settled it, and built a home for himself and his family. His dream of working the land he had won came true, as he became a Virginia planter. He cleared and built his own roadways, he taught his children, and he helped create a society where there had been no community at all. He and his children rebelled against a tyrannical government, fought a war, and created a brand new nation. While living through it all, he kept intact the faith of his fathers. After having accomplished all that he did, his children moved on to new places to pioneer as he had done.

DAR Patriot Index

Revolutionary War Image

STIMPSON, STIMSON, STINSON Patriots of the American Revolution. The only STINSON from Buckingham County that was ever documented for National Society Daughters of the American Revolution was the Alexander STINSON illustrated above from “The DAR Patriot Index” of 2000. The DAR daughter who submitted his papers long, long ago was Sue Annie STINSON of Alabama, born 1897. She submitted the same spelling for her patriot’s surname as did I: “STINSON.” In that seemingly ancient time of indexing “by hand,” the DAR cataloged her Ancestor under the name “STIMPSON,” even whilst retaining her preferred spelling of “STINSON.” When I submitted my STINSON papers, the DAR kept this same order, as my STINSONs were of the same family, and I was able, with no problems at all, to order my DAR pins with the names spelled as “STINSON.” (See Image Here: My DAR Ancestor Bars)

Since Miss STINSON documented her patriot ancestor in 1969, ten descendants of Alexander STINON Junior have joined DAR on his service. I have personally perused a number of their applications, and all spelled the STINSON name as “STINSON,” just as I and Sue Annie STINSON did on our papers. For those who are suffering disconcertion over the DAR’s spelling of their STINSON surname, I direct you to the FAQ page of the NSDAR Office of the Registrar General’s web page at www.dar.org:

“8. How does NSDAR decide how a patriot’s surname is to be spelled?

“NSDAR combines similarly spelled or sounding names under a common spelling for the clerical convenience of our staff. This in no way indicates that the spelling is a correct or preferred one. Each member should list her ancestor in her chapter yearbook and on her ancestor bar with the spelling which she prefers. In addition, each membership certificate will/should reflect the spelling of a the patriot ancestor’s name which the member listed on page one of her application.”

The next edition of the DAR Patriot Index will include my two ancestors from Virginia, Alexander STINSON Senior, father of the listed Alexander STINSON (c1733-a1813) above, and his son David STINSON, both of Buckingham County, Virginia. 

After gathering together all the historical documents necessary to prove my STINSON lineage to NSDAR standards, no easy feat in a Virginia burnt county, I decided to write a book on the STINSON family of Buckingham County. It is SO OBSCURE A PERSON – The Story of Alexander STINSON and His Virginia Descendants.  In that book, on pages xvi and 1,  I explained the spelling patterns of this name and more.  ~~Edna Barney

Stinson Genealogy Book

So Obscure A Person
I published “So Obscure A Person”, today 13 March 2007. It is a story of a man who wanted too much, and his Virginia descendants, who were the beneficiaries of his quests. He was ALEXANDER STINSON Senior of Williamsburg and Buckingham County, Virginia and his lifetime spanned almost the entire eighteenth century of Colonial Virginia.

He first appeared in the court records of Virginia as a bound servant boy, “a slave without shackles.” The title of this book comes from the reply of the Virginia Council at Williamsburg in May of 1741, when, as an overly ambitious young man, he made an official petition for land to fulfill his dream of becoming a Virginia planter. After years in bondage, his hopes must have seemed shattered when President JAMES BLAIR and the Council denied his plea, explaining that it was “too much land for so obscure a person.”

As his childhood had been passed being owned by tavern keepers along Williamsburg’s Duke of Gloucester Street, young SAWNEY seemed not easily discouraged. He allied himself with some of Virginia’s finest families, and went on to win his Virginia land and much, much more.

Eighteenth century Virginians muddled through life much as we do today. They lived each day, one at a time, the same as do we, but they did so much more during those one hundred years of history. Alexander STINSON moved upcountry from Tidewater Virginia to a place called Willis’s on the branches of Cattail, in what is now the center of Virginia, Buckingham County. He saw the land when it was a wilderness, and he settled it, and built a home for himself and his family. His dream of working the land he had won came true, as he became a Virginia planter. He cleared and built his own roadways, he taught his children, and he helped create a society where there had been no community at all. He and his children rebelled against a tyrannical government, fought a war, and created a brand new nation. While living through it all, he kept intact the faith of his fathers. After having accomplished all that he did, his children moved on to new places to pioneer as he had done.

Photograph from Flickr

Yelverton PEYTON

Regarding the Yelverton PEYTON (1735-ante1783) on page 79 of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” Peyton researcher Harold Davy has brought to my attention that I had given Yelverton credit for being a soldier of the Revolutionary War. Yelverton has been proven as a DAR Patriot (#A090000) of the war for his service as a member of the Committee of Safety for Stafford County, Virginia, and he performed other service for the war effort, but there is no evidence that he was ever a soldier in that war.

Harold Davey wrote that in addition to his service in 1769, as a Justice of Stafford County, he found records of Yelverton PEYTON having served in 1768, 1772-1773, 1776, and 1780. Thank you Harold.

It was another Yelverton PEYTON who was a soldier in Virginia’s Continental Line (see page 138). This Yelverton PEYTON (1755-1849) received a Revolutionary War pension, #S31291 (not #521291).

Peytons of Falmouth

The following is in response to a comment from Bill Deyo left here: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509.

Bill – This is what I think is the situation with these PEYTONs. The children that I have listed for Charles PEYTON (the Revolutionary War Soldier) on pages 142 and 143, seem to be the same as the children I have for James PEYTON (brother of Charles). I think that Charles probably left no heirs and the younger people living with him on the censuses may be the children and/or grandchildren of his deceased brother James. James had at least Thomas, Nancy and James PEYTON, according to my interpretation of the pension record. Charles PEYTON seems to have been located near to a John LIMBRICK in Falmouth, and I suspect that Nancy married one of that LIMBRICK’s sons. There is research that can verify all of this if you want to undertake it.

At the Library of Virginia are what are called “Personal Property Tax Lists” and they go back to the late 1700s. By searching them on microfilm year by year, one can put together family groups, usually only of fathers, mothers (if widowed) and sons. They are tedious, but well worthwhile to do for one’s immediate forebears. These films can be borrowed through inter-library loan. I think you would need to request the ones for Stafford County, but that is a bit of a sticky wicket because the place where they lived bordered on Fredericksburg, Stafford and Spotsylvania. It can be a bit confusing. 

If I come up with any additional comments regarding this, I will add them to this post as an UPDATE. If you can come up with any other explanation I would be most open to reading your thoughts on the matter. I hope this helps you.

UPDATE: 8 May 2008: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/2008/05/07/nancy-peyton-limbrick/

My Peyton Book 4

This post is in response to a comment from Bill Deyo left here: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509

Evan’s son, Charles Peyton, had a wife, Elizabeth, whom you also stated was a Carter. That does not appear to be correct. Everything points to Elizabeth being the daughter of Thomas and Priscilla Roberson. You stated that, per the Revolutionary Pension records of Charles Peyton, that his heirs were the children of James Peyton. Please recheck your records on that, as the heirs of Charles were his own children (Thomas, Valentine, and Nancy/Ann), not the children of his brother, James. The letter of Nancy “Payton” Limbrick, daughter of Charles Peyton, is in his pension file and clearly shows that she is his daughter, not niece. If Charles Peyton’s heirs were the children of his brother, James, he would not have been the father of the children you have listed for him, and we know that he actually was their father. Nancy Payton Limbrick and her husband were murdered by her cousin, John T. Roberson, per the newspaper account. John T. Roberson was not the son of George Roberson and Anne Peyton, as you have stated, but was the proven son of John Roberson (and Maria Rogers), son of George Roberson and Fenton Jett. George Roberson was the son of Thomas and Priscilla Roberson. John T. Roberson was a cousin to Nancy Payton Limbrick because his grandfather was a brother of Charles Peyton’s wife, Elizabeth Roberson. Anne Peyton, whom you have stated was the wife of George Roberson, was actually the old maiden sister of George Roberson. Anne Roberson died in 1813, per the White Oak Primitive Baptist Church Records, and a story has been passed down regarding her death.

Bill – I cannot say whether Elizabeth is a CARTER or a ROBINSON, as I have no sources for that. The same goes for the entire ROBINSON family lineage . Discovering that the Revolutionary War Pension that I was using for Charles really belongs to another Charles, turns this entire line on its head. I could not find a pension record for the Charles PEYTON who married Elizabeth and had a son Valentine. I now doubt that Thomas born 1790 is his son. You see, the Revolutionary War Pension that I was told belonged to him was #8165.  Since you say there is another pension for a Charles PEYTON who left children, this one #8165 obviously belongs to a Charles PEYTON of the Falmouth area of Stafford who left no heirs. The three children of his brother James applied for his benefits in his pension record. Their names were Thomas and James PEYTON and Nancy LIMBRICK. On the 1850 census, Gustavus and Ann LIMBRICK live next to Valentine PEYTON and James PEYTON, both seemingly single males. Thomas lives a bit further. These are obviously the children of James PEYTON, deceased. There was another Ann LIMBRICK the exact same age in Stafford, who could have been the “Nancy LIMBRICK” of Charles’ pension, but she does not have the close connection to the PEYTONs as do Gusavus and Ann LIMBRICK.

Now the Charles PEYTON, son of Evan, could still be the Revolutionary War pensioner who died with no heirs, as his wife seems to be deceased before he applied for his pension. But what about his supposed son, Valentine? Did Valentine have children? Did he die? And what about the other pension that I cannot find?

So that is all I know for now. If you can give me a clue where to find the Revolutionary War Pension that includes letters from Nancy LIMBRICK showing her to be a daughter of Charles, I will certainly check it out. She could be the other “Ann LIMBRICK.” For now, all I know is what the pension record tells me – that James, Thomas and Nancy were children of James PEYTON who was the brother of Charles PEYTON the Revolutionary War soldier of Stafford County.

**UPDATE – 8 May 2008: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/2008/05/08/peytons-of-falmouth-virginia/

My Peyton Book 3

This post is in response to a comment from Bill Deyo left here: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509 :

You stated that, per the Revolutionary Pension records of Charles Peyton, that his heirs were the children of James Peyton. Please recheck your records on that, as the heirs of Charles were his own children (Thomas, Valentine, and Nancy/Ann), not the children of his brother, James.

You are correct here Bill and I thank you for showing me this. The information I have under Charles Carter PEYTON regarding his revolutionary war pension, actually belongs to the other Charles PEYTON of the same age in Stafford County, and if I remember correctly, that Charles PEYTON had no heirs and it was his brother’s children who were his heirs. I think that when I wrote the book, I had not found that Charles or thought they were the same Charles.

I will need to look at both pension records of both Charles PEYTONs to sort this out. I never looked at the Charles Carter PETYON pension – didn’t know there was one. Incidentally, although my book does state that the wife of Evan PEYTON was Anne CARTER, I do not have any proof of the CARTER name and would no longer go with that in an updated book. I remember how difficult it was to sort out all of these PEYTONS of this area with all the James, Charles, George and Ann names.

I Have Made UPDATES To the Above Comment, May 2008:
Nancy Peyton Limbrick.