Feeds:
Posts
Comments

DAR Patriot Index

Revolutionary War Image

STIMPSON, STIMSON, STINSON Patriots of the American Revolution. The only STINSON from Buckingham County that was ever documented for National Society Daughters of the American Revolution was the Alexander STINSON illustrated above from “The DAR Patriot Index” of 2000. The DAR daughter who submitted his papers long, long ago was Sue Annie STINSON of Alabama, born 1897. She submitted the same spelling for her patriot’s surname as did I: “STINSON.” In that seemingly ancient time of indexing “by hand,” the DAR cataloged her Ancestor under the name “STIMPSON,” even whilst retaining her preferred spelling of “STINSON.” When I submitted my STINSON papers, the DAR kept this same order, as my STINSONs were of the same family, and I was able, with no problems at all, to order my DAR pins with the names spelled as “STINSON.” (See Image Here: My DAR Ancestor Bars)

Since Miss STINSON documented her patriot ancestor in 1969, ten descendants of Alexander STINON Junior have joined DAR on his service. I have personally perused a number of their applications, and all spelled the STINSON name as “STINSON,” just as I and Sue Annie STINSON did on our papers. For those who are suffering disconcertion over the DAR’s spelling of their STINSON surname, I direct you to the FAQ page of the NSDAR Office of the Registrar General’s web page at www.dar.org:

“8. How does NSDAR decide how a patriot’s surname is to be spelled?

“NSDAR combines similarly spelled or sounding names under a common spelling for the clerical convenience of our staff. This in no way indicates that the spelling is a correct or preferred one. Each member should list her ancestor in her chapter yearbook and on her ancestor bar with the spelling which she prefers. In addition, each membership certificate will/should reflect the spelling of a the patriot ancestor’s name which the member listed on page one of her application.”

The next edition of the DAR Patriot Index will include my two ancestors from Virginia, Alexander STINSON Senior, father of the listed Alexander STINSON (c1733-a1813) above, and his son David STINSON, both of Buckingham County, Virginia. 

After gathering together all the historical documents necessary to prove my STINSON lineage to NSDAR standards, no easy feat in a Virginia burnt county, I decided to write a book on the STINSON family of Buckingham County. It is SO OBSCURE A PERSON – The Story of Alexander STINSON and His Virginia Descendants.  In that book, on pages xvi and 1,  I explained the spelling patterns of this name and more.  ~~Edna Barney

Stinson Genealogy Book

So Obscure A Person
I published “So Obscure A Person”, today 13 March 2007. It is a story of a man who wanted too much, and his Virginia descendants, who were the beneficiaries of his quests. He was ALEXANDER STINSON Senior of Williamsburg and Buckingham County, Virginia and his lifetime spanned almost the entire eighteenth century of Colonial Virginia.

He first appeared in the court records of Virginia as a bound servant boy, “a slave without shackles.” The title of this book comes from the reply of the Virginia Council at Williamsburg in May of 1741, when, as an overly ambitious young man, he made an official petition for land to fulfill his dream of becoming a Virginia planter. After years in bondage, his hopes must have seemed shattered when President JAMES BLAIR and the Council denied his plea, explaining that it was “too much land for so obscure a person.”

As his childhood had been passed being owned by tavern keepers along Williamsburg’s Duke of Gloucester Street, young SAWNEY seemed not easily discouraged. He allied himself with some of Virginia’s finest families, and went on to win his Virginia land and much, much more.

Eighteenth century Virginians muddled through life much as we do today. They lived each day, one at a time, the same as do we, but they did so much more during those one hundred years of history. Alexander STINSON moved upcountry from Tidewater Virginia to a place called Willis’s on the branches of Cattail, in what is now the center of Virginia, Buckingham County. He saw the land when it was a wilderness, and he settled it, and built a home for himself and his family. His dream of working the land he had won came true, as he became a Virginia planter. He cleared and built his own roadways, he taught his children, and he helped create a society where there had been no community at all. He and his children rebelled against a tyrannical government, fought a war, and created a brand new nation. While living through it all, he kept intact the faith of his fathers. After having accomplished all that he did, his children moved on to new places to pioneer as he had done.

Photograph from Flickr

Yelverton PEYTON

Regarding the Yelverton PEYTON (1735-ante1783) on page 79 of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” Peyton researcher Harold Davy has brought to my attention that I had given Yelverton credit for being a soldier of the Revolutionary War. Yelverton has been proven as a DAR Patriot (#A090000) of the war for his service as a member of the Committee of Safety for Stafford County, Virginia, and he performed other service for the war effort, but there is no evidence that he was ever a soldier in that war.

Harold Davey wrote that in addition to his service in 1769, as a Justice of Stafford County, he found records of Yelverton PEYTON having served in 1768, 1772-1773, 1776, and 1780. Thank you Harold.

It was another Yelverton PEYTON who was a soldier in Virginia’s Continental Line (see page 138). This Yelverton PEYTON (1755-1849) received a Revolutionary War pension, #S31291 (not #521291).

Peytons of Falmouth

The following is in response to a comment from Bill Deyo left here: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509.

Bill – This is what I think is the situation with these PEYTONs. The children that I have listed for Charles PEYTON (the Revolutionary War Soldier) on pages 142 and 143, seem to be the same as the children I have for James PEYTON (brother of Charles). I think that Charles probably left no heirs and the younger people living with him on the censuses may be the children and/or grandchildren of his deceased brother James. James had at least Thomas, Nancy and James PEYTON, according to my interpretation of the pension record. Charles PEYTON seems to have been located near to a John LIMBRICK in Falmouth, and I suspect that Nancy married one of that LIMBRICK’s sons. There is research that can verify all of this if you want to undertake it.

At the Library of Virginia are what are called “Personal Property Tax Lists” and they go back to the late 1700s. By searching them on microfilm year by year, one can put together family groups, usually only of fathers, mothers (if widowed) and sons. They are tedious, but well worthwhile to do for one’s immediate forebears. These films can be borrowed through inter-library loan. I think you would need to request the ones for Stafford County, but that is a bit of a sticky wicket because the place where they lived bordered on Fredericksburg, Stafford and Spotsylvania. It can be a bit confusing. 

If I come up with any additional comments regarding this, I will add them to this post as an UPDATE. If you can come up with any other explanation I would be most open to reading your thoughts on the matter. I hope this helps you.

UPDATE: 8 May 2008: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/2008/05/07/nancy-peyton-limbrick/

My Peyton Book 4

This post is in response to a comment from Bill Deyo left here: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509

Evan’s son, Charles Peyton, had a wife, Elizabeth, whom you also stated was a Carter. That does not appear to be correct. Everything points to Elizabeth being the daughter of Thomas and Priscilla Roberson. You stated that, per the Revolutionary Pension records of Charles Peyton, that his heirs were the children of James Peyton. Please recheck your records on that, as the heirs of Charles were his own children (Thomas, Valentine, and Nancy/Ann), not the children of his brother, James. The letter of Nancy “Payton” Limbrick, daughter of Charles Peyton, is in his pension file and clearly shows that she is his daughter, not niece. If Charles Peyton’s heirs were the children of his brother, James, he would not have been the father of the children you have listed for him, and we know that he actually was their father. Nancy Payton Limbrick and her husband were murdered by her cousin, John T. Roberson, per the newspaper account. John T. Roberson was not the son of George Roberson and Anne Peyton, as you have stated, but was the proven son of John Roberson (and Maria Rogers), son of George Roberson and Fenton Jett. George Roberson was the son of Thomas and Priscilla Roberson. John T. Roberson was a cousin to Nancy Payton Limbrick because his grandfather was a brother of Charles Peyton’s wife, Elizabeth Roberson. Anne Peyton, whom you have stated was the wife of George Roberson, was actually the old maiden sister of George Roberson. Anne Roberson died in 1813, per the White Oak Primitive Baptist Church Records, and a story has been passed down regarding her death.

Bill – I cannot say whether Elizabeth is a CARTER or a ROBINSON, as I have no sources for that. The same goes for the entire ROBINSON family lineage . Discovering that the Revolutionary War Pension that I was using for Charles really belongs to another Charles, turns this entire line on its head. I could not find a pension record for the Charles PEYTON who married Elizabeth and had a son Valentine. I now doubt that Thomas born 1790 is his son. You see, the Revolutionary War Pension that I was told belonged to him was #8165.  Since you say there is another pension for a Charles PEYTON who left children, this one #8165 obviously belongs to a Charles PEYTON of the Falmouth area of Stafford who left no heirs. The three children of his brother James applied for his benefits in his pension record. Their names were Thomas and James PEYTON and Nancy LIMBRICK. On the 1850 census, Gustavus and Ann LIMBRICK live next to Valentine PEYTON and James PEYTON, both seemingly single males. Thomas lives a bit further. These are obviously the children of James PEYTON, deceased. There was another Ann LIMBRICK the exact same age in Stafford, who could have been the “Nancy LIMBRICK” of Charles’ pension, but she does not have the close connection to the PEYTONs as do Gusavus and Ann LIMBRICK.

Now the Charles PEYTON, son of Evan, could still be the Revolutionary War pensioner who died with no heirs, as his wife seems to be deceased before he applied for his pension. But what about his supposed son, Valentine? Did Valentine have children? Did he die? And what about the other pension that I cannot find?

So that is all I know for now. If you can give me a clue where to find the Revolutionary War Pension that includes letters from Nancy LIMBRICK showing her to be a daughter of Charles, I will certainly check it out. She could be the other “Ann LIMBRICK.” For now, all I know is what the pension record tells me – that James, Thomas and Nancy were children of James PEYTON who was the brother of Charles PEYTON the Revolutionary War soldier of Stafford County.

**UPDATE – 8 May 2008: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/2008/05/08/peytons-of-falmouth-virginia/

My Peyton Book 3

This post is in response to a comment from Bill Deyo left here: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509 :

You stated that, per the Revolutionary Pension records of Charles Peyton, that his heirs were the children of James Peyton. Please recheck your records on that, as the heirs of Charles were his own children (Thomas, Valentine, and Nancy/Ann), not the children of his brother, James.

You are correct here Bill and I thank you for showing me this. The information I have under Charles Carter PEYTON regarding his revolutionary war pension, actually belongs to the other Charles PEYTON of the same age in Stafford County, and if I remember correctly, that Charles PEYTON had no heirs and it was his brother’s children who were his heirs. I think that when I wrote the book, I had not found that Charles or thought they were the same Charles.

I will need to look at both pension records of both Charles PEYTONs to sort this out. I never looked at the Charles Carter PETYON pension – didn’t know there was one. Incidentally, although my book does state that the wife of Evan PEYTON was Anne CARTER, I do not have any proof of the CARTER name and would no longer go with that in an updated book. I remember how difficult it was to sort out all of these PEYTONS of this area with all the James, Charles, George and Ann names.

I Have Made UPDATES To the Above Comment, May 2008:
Nancy Peyton Limbrick.

My Peyton Book 2

This post is in response to a comment from Bill Deyo left here: https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509

Bill – This is in response to your paragraphs below:

The Peyton Society gives the lineage as Charles, son of Evan, son of Charles and Diana, son of Philip, son of Philip and Mary (Rush), son of Henry. Your book gives the lineage as Charles, son of Evan, son of Philip and Diana, son of Valentine, son of Henry.

Actually, although I probably was not as clear as I should have been in the book, I have Philip PEYTON as a “possible” husband of Diana, (page 51) and therefore “possible” father of Evan PEYTON. I made the assumption that others would see that relationship, but I should have spelled it out. Evan PEYTON is a proven son of Diana. I found no proof of the husband of Diana except that he was a PEYTON. I found Philip to be the “presumptive” husband which I explained in the book. I know other researchers have her husband as Charles PEYTON and her maiden name as “EVANS”, but I never found any proof nor presumption of any of that, so I went with my research here, instead of what others wrote. I continue to stand by my conclusion that Philip PEYTON is the presumptive husband of Diana, mother of Evan and James PEYTON.

Elizabeth Rush, married Joshua Hudson, and had a son Caleb Hudson who apparently married a Miss Peyton of this line. Since Caleb left a long line of descendants named “Valentine Peyton Hudson”, Caleb’s wife was likely a daughter of Valentine Hudson. With the common practice of marrying first cousins at that time, one would normally assume that Caleb’s wife was a daughter of Philip Peyton and Mary Rush, but in the case of Philip not having any children, his closely associated nephews and nieces would then be the closest contacts of that line to the Hudson descendants of Elizabeth Rush.

I am sorry not to be able to follow this, as I have no information on Elizabeth RUSH, other than that she was a sister of Mary RUSH who married Philip PEYTON. I know nothing of Caleb HUDSON who married a PEYTON, nor how Caleb’s wife could be a daughter of a Valentine HUDSON, nor of Philip and Mary PEYTON.

I have never have written that Philip and Mary (RUSH) PEYTON had no children. I wrote that he “possibly” had no heirs. I also wrote that, although I believe the Philip and Charles who were devisees of his estate were probably nephews, they could have been sons (page 23). In fact, in my book I mention a possible daughter that I cannot prove. I have no sons listed for Philip and Mary because I never found any that I could accept as sons, however, the old records are very fragmented, and because I found no sons, does not mean he had no sons. My research and calculations would not allow me to accept Valentine PEYTON as one of his sons, even though others do. I explained all of my calculations and my conclusions about this line in my book.

You may be correct that Caleb HUDSON’s wife was a PEYTON, but I have no documentation to show that and I have not done any research on the HUDSONS.

I will get to your other comments as soon as I can research them.