Archive for the ‘peyton’ Category

PEYTON Book of 1891

PEYTON Book of 1891

More than a score of knights and baronets had residence in the colony from time to time, and the descendants of the Diggeses, Fairfaxes, Peytons, Skipwiths, and others are among us still.” ~~Reverend Hayden

Reverend Horace Edwin HAYDEN, was the leading American genealogist of the PEYTON family of Virginia. His celebrated 1891 masterpiece, and his phenomenal research of the Virginia PEYTONS has withstood well the test of time. This Scanned Reprint of “PEYTON, of ‘Iselham,’ Cambridgeshire, England, Gloucester and Westmoreland Counties, Virginia” by Reverend Horace Edwin HAYDEN, M.A., was Extracted From “Virginia Genealogies.”

Image from Flickr.com.


Read Full Post »

The following information is an email response (Original is HERE: Foster & Peytons) I received from Adrienne Foster Potter, published here with his permission, email (coded) as “apnewz at yahoo dot com”. I have no information on these people, other than the TIMOTHY PEYTON who is in my PEYTON Book. I know of no George PEYTON from the Aquia PEYTONS who went to North Carolina. I doubt that the Elizabeth PEYTON that Mr. Potter mentions from my book is related to his family. These PATTONS may be from Ireland, but I don’t really know. I am publishing it here to help the correspondant connect with the PEYTONs. I do believe there is a good indication that TIMOTHY PEYTON was related to Mr. Potter’s FOSTER family, but I know not how.

Edna: Attached are my information and sources on John Patton b. 1777 No. Carolina, father of Sarah Royston Patton b. 1804.  Sarah married a brother of one of my direct ancestors (Aaron Foster b. 1804 Nicholas, KY).  I believe my information on John’s father, George Patton (b. abt 1745), came from ancestry.com.  I also found George’s father there, named Robert Patton, b. abt 1720 Ireland, who married Unknown Espy, also born in Ireland.  Apparently the 1880 Census of McLean Co., Illinois shows Benjamin Patton (son of John Patton), and states that his father was born in North Carolina.   

Aaron Foster, husband of Sarah Royston Patton, is the grandson of William Peyton Foster, b. 1747 Broadrun Estate, Prince William, Virginia.  Since William Peyton has so many grandchildren named Peyton Foster, this seems to be a big name in our lineage.  It’s also highly interesting that William Peyton Foster and Timothy Peyton were such good friends.   I am very interested in the deed you mentioned regarding Timothy Peyton and a FOSTER in PW County.  If you happen to locate it could you please email me a copy, or let me know where I can find the original?  I would be very grateful. 

Please feel free to publish my letter on your guestbook, along with my email address.  I like to be available to people who may be related so we can share information and perhaps be lead to new source data.  Adrienne Foster Potter  


“General Bartholomew (a revolutionary war veteran and an early settler of McLean, Ill) believed in preparedness, hence he advised the building of rude forts, or block houses as means of defense. One such was erected at the home of John Patton near Selma in Lexington Township and the Henlines also erected one.”-History of McLean County, Illinois, by Jacob L. Hasbrouck, pg. 111 1880 Census of Lexington, McLean Illinois, of his son Benjamin, it states that John Patton was born in North Carolina.  

“Seedlings of William Foster,” by Flavius Foster, Bk II, Pg. 131

“#3, John Patton, son of George, was born in North Carolina, and moved to Garrard County, Kentucky. Here he acquired land, and built his first home. Here too, he met and married Margaret Wiley, pg. 136, and their first seven children were born. 

In the fall of 1817, John & Margaret Patton moved to Switzerland Co., Indiana, where they built their second home. Eleven years later, news of wild, rich land in Illinois, just waiting for a plow, could be had for a song. John could not resist such a siren call. He sold all his unmovable goods, and loaded the rest, including his family, into two wagons. The lead wagon was pulled by a 4-horse team, the second, the heavier loaded, was pulled by two yoke of oxen. A band of sheep and cattle were driven by the older children. (Note Aaron Foster chapter)

After a wet miserable drive, the Patton convoy arrived in McLean Co., Illinos, November 1827. With John was his son-in-law, Aaron Foster, who was lucky enough to get food and shelter for his family by doing chores for a settler. The Pattons were not so lucky. They wintered in a pole cabin, with their small children. There was no fireplace or chinking between the logs. They did their cooking out-of-doors, and their living quarters were little better than living outside.

 The next spring, John Patton was all set to erect a cabin on the prairie, when two hunters stopped for a bit. They told John of a fine stand of timber, with a river flowing through that would make a nice homesite. John’s inspection of the site proved to be just what he had always dreamed of owning. In later years, this fine stand of oak, maple and walnut trees, and river came to be known as, “The Patton Settlement.”

 The Pattons and Aaron Foster moved into some apparently abandoned Indian teepees, and began cutting logs for a cabin. The first trees felled were of walnut, due to its resistance to ground contact and termites. While they were thus employed, the Indians put in an appearance. They had not abandoned their town, as John Patton had thought, but had been in their winter camp, hunting throughout the winter. 

At first the Indians, of the Kickapoo tribe, insisted that the white men leave. But after some bargaining, during which John made them some furniture, repaired some broken guns, and agreed to fence off their ancient burial grounds, the Indians gave him the land. Some of the Indians, with some white men who had wintered nearby, helped John to erect his cabin. Soon after, these Indians joined another group of their tribesmen, who had a town about 50 miles away.” 

Insert by Adrienne Potter: The Kickapoo Indians had earlier kicked out other white families, such as John Hendrix, the Dawson family, Thomas Orendorff, and the Rhodes family. The Kickapoo chief, Machina, told them, “too much come back, white man, t’other side Sangamon.” These things appeared a little threatening, but the settlers refused to leave and were not molested. It is the almost unanimous expression of the settlers that the Indians were the best of neighbors. They were polite and friendly, and old Machina was quite popular among the whites, especially with the women, . He was particularly fond of children and this touched their motherly hearts.” McLean County was plagued with green-headed flies that bit in the summer time, so severely that the people had to stay indoors. Wolves were a problem, as they attacked the sheep and hogs, and bounties were put on their heads. The prairie grass was very tough and took a team of oxen to plow it under. From “The Good Old Times In McLean County Illinois,” McLean Chapter, pg. 3. 

Back to “Seedlings of William Foster” pg 131. “The cabin was erected on June 10, 1829. During the so-called Black Hawk War, John built a blockhouse near the end of this cabin. Later the two buildings were roofed over into one house, and a lean-to was added. The original cabin stood on the same site for 136 years, and was used as living quarters for over 100 years. 

During June of 1970, my wife, Marie, and I visited the site of the old Patton Settlement. It is located on the banks of the Mackinaw River, 5 miles southeast of Lexington, Illinois. All that remains of this settlement is the beautiful Pleasant Hill Cemetery, where the town of Pleasant Hill – Selma once stood. It is a beautiful land of pleasant woodlots and rich farmlands, a fitting monument to those old settlers who lived and are buried there. John and Margaret Patton, and all their children, including Aaron Foster’s wife, Sarah R. (Parron) are buried in the Pleasant Hill Cemetery.  

John Patton was a man of many talents. He built his own homes down to and including the hinges on the doors, he was a gunsmith, and built and ran his own sawmill. He was veryreligious, holding services in his home for many years, till a Methodist church was built on land he donated, and sawed the lumber for. It was John who did so much to form Aaron Foster’s life, and guide it into the ways of the Lord, and passed on through two generations of preachers in the local Methodist church.” Flavius Foster

Read Full Post »

This is a letter I received at my bookstore at Lulu.com/ednabarney from Adrienne Foster Potter, published here with permission, email (coded) as “apnewz  at yahoo dot com” .

I responded about the possible FOSTER connection to the PEYTONS, as I do have reference to a deed of Timothy PEYTON to a FOSTER, on 6 April 1785, in Prince William County, but I have never pursued that. That deed probably doesn’t state relationships, but perhaps it may offer some clues. It would be in the records of Prince William courthouse.

I am not familiar with the John PEYTON (PATTON) described. I don’t know of a John PEYTON, born 1777 in NC. Perhaps someone else reading here will have some information. Perhaps he was from Ireland or from the Gloucester County PEYTON family, which I’ve not followed.

Ms. Barney: Please allow me to compliment you on your outstanding book “Peytons along the Aquia,” which I received today from BarnesandNoble.com.  I was very interested in your account of Timothy Peyton on pgs 55, 56, 106, & 107.  My family has long known about him, and has seen his name spelled as Patin, Patan, and Patton.  I believe we are related to the Peytons because of our ggggg-grandfather, William Peyton Foster b. 1747, who was a soldier of the Revolution.  In his Revolutionary pension file is found the following:

“31 July 1844. Bourbon Co., Ky. Ann T. MALLORY of said county, aged about 68, declares she was born in Prince William Co., Va., and was raised there until she was ten years old. One of her neighbors Leonard HART had a daughter Sarah HART who married William FOSTER in the fall of 1784. She was at the marriage and saw them married. The next spring in June 1785 her father and his family and Sarah and William FOSTER all came together to Bourbon Co., Ky., and settled not far apart. Sarah FOSTER had a child twelve or thirteen months after she was married and her name was Mildred FOSTER and she married Minor HART and now lives in Fayette Co., Ky., and must be 58 years of age. Afterward Sarah FOSTER had several children; some live in Illinois, Missouri and others in Kentucky. She has her father’s account book starting the day they started to Kentucky and it states 2 June 1785. Sarah HART was married to William FOSTER the year before, she thinks in the fall of 1784. They lived together until William FOSTER died, about 17 years past. Sarah married Moses BAKER and she has understood that BAKER died last winter or spring. William and Sarah lived on her father’s farm for many years and when her father, T. PATIN, was killed by the Indians, William FOSTER was one of the men that went and brought him home.
31 July 1844. Bourbon Co., Ky. Sarah D. SCOTT of said county, aged about 67, declares she lived with her father William JAMES [or THOMAS] in his station when William FOSTER [who was a Revolutionary soldier] and his wife Sarah came about 1785 or 1786. In the station she had her first born, Mildred FOSTER, and another before they left the station and moved to T. PATAN’s where they lived and had several children before William FOSTER died. Sarah married Moses BAKER who died last winter or spring.”
Even more interesting is that a number of Pattons are found in our family genealogy, who are probably also related to the Peytons.  In 1824 Sarah Royston Patton (b. 1804) married Aaron Foster (b. 1804 KY), a grandson of William Peyton Foster b. 1747 (above), and the son of Harrison Foster and Anna Margaret Bartlett. Saray Royston Patton was the daughter of John Patton b. Abt 1777 North Carolina (d. 1845 at the Patton Settlement, McLean, IL) and Margaret Wiley b. 1781 MD.
John Patton b. Abt 1777 was the son of George Patton b. Abt 1745, who could very well be one of the George Peytons in your book.  The reason I believe this is that the Fosters also came from Prince William, VA.  The grandfather of William Peyton Foster b. 1747 was William Foster b. 1686 at the Foster Estate at Broadrun, Prince William Virginia.  He married Hannah Elizabeth Unknown.  A number of their descendants were named Peyton (not Patin, not Patan).  I suspect that Hannah Elizabeth was the Elizabeth Peyton b. 1687 mentioned in your book on pg. 27, because Hannah was a nick-name for Elizabeth much like “Polly” was a nick-name for Mary.  John Patton b. abt 1777 and his wife Margaret had 11 children, on which I can give you more information if you are interested.

 In his book “Seedlings of William Foster,” Book II, pg. 6, by Flavius Foster, he writes that William Foster and Timothy Peyton were neighbors in Prince William, VA, who emmigrated together to Bourbon County, Kentucky, where the Peyton Station was founded.  They lived on the station until 1805 and several of their children were born there.  I believe William and Timothy were not just neighbors, but may have been cousins. 

Read Full Post »

Alexandria, Virginia

It was a member of my PEYTON family, Colonel Francis PEYTON, who was on the committee in 1795, tasked with purchasing land for a general burying ground, which became known as Penny Hill Cemetery. It is at South Payne Street, with less than a dozen tombstones remaining.

This post is an answer to a query from Alan about my photograph entitled “To They Cross I Cling” which I posted at “Neddy’s Palaver.” The original image is from my album entitled “Alexandria Cemeteries.” The photo above is the sign at Penny Hll Cemetery, Alexandria, Virginia. All of the other old Alexandria Cemeteries are near to or adjoin Penny Hill. I believe the gravestone described above is amongst those in the background, beyond Penny Hill Cemetery.

I never thought to look for the name of the artist, however, I remember reading an extensive discussion on the Internet about the types of monuments that used the phrase “To Thy Cross I Cling,” which I discovered came from the hymn “Rock of Ages, Cleft for Me” by Augustus Montague TOPLADY, 1740-1778. This grave marker was placed in 1918, for 24-year-old Elsie JOHNSON, most likely a young victim of the 1918 Influenza Pandemic.

Read Full Post »

Continuing my travails with the PEYTONs of Falmouth, in “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” on page 143, I made a  diversion into the parents of John T. ROBERTSON, and apparently I got them wrong. Person #171, Ann PEYTON, does not exist and I know nothing about the parents of person #264, John T. ROBERTSON, who was a PEYTON cousin.

BILL DEYO left the following comment (https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509) here about the wife of Charles PEYTON (person #170, page 142, of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia”) and the ROBERSON family:

Everything points to Elizabeth being the daughter of Thomas and Priscilla Roberson. Nancy Payton Limbrick and her husband were murdered by her cousin, John T. Roberson, per the newspaper account. John T. Roberson was not the son of George Roberson and Anne Peyton, as you have stated, but was the proven son of John Roberson (and Maria Rogers), son of George Roberson and Fenton Jett. George Roberson was the son of Thomas and Priscilla Roberson. John T. Roberson was a cousin to Nancy Payton Limbrick because his grandfather was a brother of Charles Peyton’s wife, Elizabeth Roberson. Anne Peyton, whom you have stated was the wife of George Roberson, was actually the old maiden sister of George Roberson. Anne Roberson died in 1813, per the White Oak Primitive Baptist Church Records, and a story has been passed down regarding her death.

Read Full Post »

On page 144 of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” I have recently determined that the children I had given to #172 James PEYTON were actually the children of his brother, #170 Charles PEYTON, on page 142. James PEYTON, according to the 1820 Census of Stafford County, Virginia at Falmouth, seems to have had children, however, at present, I am not certain of their names.

I had gleaned the children of James PEYTON from an affidavit in the Revolutionary War Pension of his brother Charles PEYTON. Yesterday, while researching at the National Archives, I discovered that there was a clerical error in that document. Twice the phrase appears that “James PEYTON, Thomas PEYTON and Nancy LIMBRICK” were “heirs at law of James PEYTON, deceased.” Whoever created the 1852 document obviously meant to write that the three named PEYTONs were “heirs at law of Charles PEYTON, deceased,” the Revolutionary War soldier, brother of James PEYTON.

I posted an image of the affidavit from Revolutionary War Pension R8165 here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/neddy/2475201456/

Read Full Post »

Peyton Revolutionary War Pension File

Revolutionary War Pension Document dated 23 December 1852

On page 168 of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” I have recently determined that #267 Nancy PEYTON is the daughter of Charles PEYTON, not of James PEYTON. She is a niece of James PEYTON. I had interpreted her ancestry using an affidavit in the Revolutionary War Pension of Charles PEYTON. Today, I made a new search of the pensions at the National Archives and found that I have overlooked the last page of his pension.

This new revelation caused me to reassess the affidavit I had used to determine the genealogy of this family. I have now concluded that it contains clerical errors. Twice in the document is the phrase that “James PEYTON, Thomas PEYTON and Nancy LIMBRICK” were “heirs at law of James PEYTON, deceased.” Whoever created the 1852 document obviously meant to write that the three named PEYTONs were “heirs at law of Charles PEYTON, deceased,” the Revolutionary War soldier.

The Pension was rejected by the War Department because he did not serve for the required six months. Charles PEYTON seemed to believe that he did indeed serve that length of time. However, no descendants of Nancy LIMBRICK have ever documented their ancestor Charles PEYTON for the DAR, and he still should qualify as a DAR Patriot for his service during 1781, in the Virginia Militia.

The image, Charles Peyton Revolutionary War Pension File, was originally uploaded by barneykin. It is posted here from Barneykin’s flickr account.

Visit Neddy’s Archives for more of Edna’s writings.

Read Full Post »

Regarding the family of Francis PEYTON (1764-1836) on page 117 of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” 2004, it seems the source that I used (#434-#441, page 216) contained a number of inaccuracies. I will update those that I have found so far. There is a Bible record that documents that on 20 October 1789, Francis PEYTON married Sarah FOUSHEE: “Francis PEYTON and Sarah FOUSHEE were married at Alexandria the 20th October 1789.” Sarah (Foushee) PEYTON left a will in Alexandria County, Virginia dated 12 November 1848 (Will Book 5). Francis PEYTON died at Alexandria County, District of Columbia (now Virginia). I find no documentation that Francis PEYTON married before 1786, to a Sarah WEST (1769-1849), as given by source #435, and I do not know who she is.

The son of Francis PEYTON #207 on page 216, is recorded in the PEYTON bible as “Thomas Jefferson,” with a birth-date of 30 September 1797. I am not certain of the ancestry of Thomas West PEYTON (a1782-1819) who served during the War of 1812, and married Sophia Matilda DUNDAS.

I will make a future posting regarding my findings of a Sarah WEST who did marry into the PEYTON family. This is the Sixth Correction to my Peyton book – “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” published 2004. Here is a link to a post on GenForum about this Francis PEYTON, which agrees with my own research: Wesley E. Pippenger.

Read Full Post »

Reverend Hayden in his work “Virginia Genealogies,”  published in 1891, on page 464, gave a son James PEYTON for my ancestors, George and Nancy PEYTON of Culpeper County, Virginia. I constructed the lineage of my PEYTON family in 2004, when I my published my PEYTON Genealogy book — 

On pages 110, 111, of that book I included what details I had found about the two James PEYTONs who fit as a son. The James PEYTON of Culpeper County seemed more likely, however I found that his mother was documented to be Lucy. Therefore, I consider the other option, the James PEYTON who lived in Madison County, to be their “presumptive” son.

My Peyton Lineage

Read Full Post »

Regarding the Yelverton PEYTON (1735-ante1783) on page 79 of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” Peyton researcher Harold Davy has brought to my attention that I had given Yelverton credit for being a soldier of the Revolutionary War. Yelverton has been proven as a DAR Patriot (#A090000) of the war for his service as a member of the Committee of Safety for Stafford County, Virginia, and he performed other service for the war effort, but there is no evidence that he was ever a soldier in that war.

Harold Davey wrote that in addition to his service in 1769, as a Justice of Stafford County, he found records of Yelverton PEYTON having served in 1768, 1772-1773, 1776, and 1780. Thank you Harold.

It was another Yelverton PEYTON who was a soldier in Virginia’s Continental Line (see page 138). This Yelverton PEYTON (1755-1849) received a Revolutionary War pension, #S31291 (not #521291).

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »