Posts Tagged ‘virginia’

Three of my ancestors in Albemarle County, Virginia signed a petition there during the Revolutionary War, 1 November 1776. They were JOHN JAMESON, THOMAS CRAIG and MICAJAH VIA. I have written a treatise of why I consider them to be American patriots because of their signatures. Albemarle County Patriots


Read Full Post »

This is a letter I received at my bookstore at Lulu.com/ednabarney from Adrienne Foster Potter, published here with permission, email (coded) as “apnewz  at yahoo dot com” .

I responded about the possible FOSTER connection to the PEYTONS, as I do have reference to a deed of Timothy PEYTON to a FOSTER, on 6 April 1785, in Prince William County, but I have never pursued that. That deed probably doesn’t state relationships, but perhaps it may offer some clues. It would be in the records of Prince William courthouse.

I am not familiar with the John PEYTON (PATTON) described. I don’t know of a John PEYTON, born 1777 in NC. Perhaps someone else reading here will have some information. Perhaps he was from Ireland or from the Gloucester County PEYTON family, which I’ve not followed.

Ms. Barney: Please allow me to compliment you on your outstanding book “Peytons along the Aquia,” which I received today from BarnesandNoble.com.  I was very interested in your account of Timothy Peyton on pgs 55, 56, 106, & 107.  My family has long known about him, and has seen his name spelled as Patin, Patan, and Patton.  I believe we are related to the Peytons because of our ggggg-grandfather, William Peyton Foster b. 1747, who was a soldier of the Revolution.  In his Revolutionary pension file is found the following:

“31 July 1844. Bourbon Co., Ky. Ann T. MALLORY of said county, aged about 68, declares she was born in Prince William Co., Va., and was raised there until she was ten years old. One of her neighbors Leonard HART had a daughter Sarah HART who married William FOSTER in the fall of 1784. She was at the marriage and saw them married. The next spring in June 1785 her father and his family and Sarah and William FOSTER all came together to Bourbon Co., Ky., and settled not far apart. Sarah FOSTER had a child twelve or thirteen months after she was married and her name was Mildred FOSTER and she married Minor HART and now lives in Fayette Co., Ky., and must be 58 years of age. Afterward Sarah FOSTER had several children; some live in Illinois, Missouri and others in Kentucky. She has her father’s account book starting the day they started to Kentucky and it states 2 June 1785. Sarah HART was married to William FOSTER the year before, she thinks in the fall of 1784. They lived together until William FOSTER died, about 17 years past. Sarah married Moses BAKER and she has understood that BAKER died last winter or spring. William and Sarah lived on her father’s farm for many years and when her father, T. PATIN, was killed by the Indians, William FOSTER was one of the men that went and brought him home.
31 July 1844. Bourbon Co., Ky. Sarah D. SCOTT of said county, aged about 67, declares she lived with her father William JAMES [or THOMAS] in his station when William FOSTER [who was a Revolutionary soldier] and his wife Sarah came about 1785 or 1786. In the station she had her first born, Mildred FOSTER, and another before they left the station and moved to T. PATAN’s where they lived and had several children before William FOSTER died. Sarah married Moses BAKER who died last winter or spring.”
Even more interesting is that a number of Pattons are found in our family genealogy, who are probably also related to the Peytons.  In 1824 Sarah Royston Patton (b. 1804) married Aaron Foster (b. 1804 KY), a grandson of William Peyton Foster b. 1747 (above), and the son of Harrison Foster and Anna Margaret Bartlett. Saray Royston Patton was the daughter of John Patton b. Abt 1777 North Carolina (d. 1845 at the Patton Settlement, McLean, IL) and Margaret Wiley b. 1781 MD.
John Patton b. Abt 1777 was the son of George Patton b. Abt 1745, who could very well be one of the George Peytons in your book.  The reason I believe this is that the Fosters also came from Prince William, VA.  The grandfather of William Peyton Foster b. 1747 was William Foster b. 1686 at the Foster Estate at Broadrun, Prince William Virginia.  He married Hannah Elizabeth Unknown.  A number of their descendants were named Peyton (not Patin, not Patan).  I suspect that Hannah Elizabeth was the Elizabeth Peyton b. 1687 mentioned in your book on pg. 27, because Hannah was a nick-name for Elizabeth much like “Polly” was a nick-name for Mary.  John Patton b. abt 1777 and his wife Margaret had 11 children, on which I can give you more information if you are interested.

 In his book “Seedlings of William Foster,” Book II, pg. 6, by Flavius Foster, he writes that William Foster and Timothy Peyton were neighbors in Prince William, VA, who emmigrated together to Bourbon County, Kentucky, where the Peyton Station was founded.  They lived on the station until 1805 and several of their children were born there.  I believe William and Timothy were not just neighbors, but may have been cousins. 

Read Full Post »

Alexandria, Virginia

It was a member of my PEYTON family, Colonel Francis PEYTON, who was on the committee in 1795, tasked with purchasing land for a general burying ground, which became known as Penny Hill Cemetery. It is at South Payne Street, with less than a dozen tombstones remaining.

This post is an answer to a query from Alan about my photograph entitled “To They Cross I Cling” which I posted at “Neddy’s Palaver.” The original image is from my album entitled “Alexandria Cemeteries.” The photo above is the sign at Penny Hll Cemetery, Alexandria, Virginia. All of the other old Alexandria Cemeteries are near to or adjoin Penny Hill. I believe the gravestone described above is amongst those in the background, beyond Penny Hill Cemetery.

I never thought to look for the name of the artist, however, I remember reading an extensive discussion on the Internet about the types of monuments that used the phrase “To Thy Cross I Cling,” which I discovered came from the hymn “Rock of Ages, Cleft for Me” by Augustus Montague TOPLADY, 1740-1778. This grave marker was placed in 1918, for 24-year-old Elsie JOHNSON, most likely a young victim of the 1918 Influenza Pandemic.

Read Full Post »

Continuing my travails with the PEYTONs of Falmouth, in “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” on page 143, I made a  diversion into the parents of John T. ROBERTSON, and apparently I got them wrong. Person #171, Ann PEYTON, does not exist and I know nothing about the parents of person #264, John T. ROBERTSON, who was a PEYTON cousin.

BILL DEYO left the following comment (https://neddysnook.wordpress.com/comments-to-guestbook/#comment-32509) here about the wife of Charles PEYTON (person #170, page 142, of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia”) and the ROBERSON family:

Everything points to Elizabeth being the daughter of Thomas and Priscilla Roberson. Nancy Payton Limbrick and her husband were murdered by her cousin, John T. Roberson, per the newspaper account. John T. Roberson was not the son of George Roberson and Anne Peyton, as you have stated, but was the proven son of John Roberson (and Maria Rogers), son of George Roberson and Fenton Jett. George Roberson was the son of Thomas and Priscilla Roberson. John T. Roberson was a cousin to Nancy Payton Limbrick because his grandfather was a brother of Charles Peyton’s wife, Elizabeth Roberson. Anne Peyton, whom you have stated was the wife of George Roberson, was actually the old maiden sister of George Roberson. Anne Roberson died in 1813, per the White Oak Primitive Baptist Church Records, and a story has been passed down regarding her death.

Read Full Post »

On page 144 of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” I have recently determined that the children I had given to #172 James PEYTON were actually the children of his brother, #170 Charles PEYTON, on page 142. James PEYTON, according to the 1820 Census of Stafford County, Virginia at Falmouth, seems to have had children, however, at present, I am not certain of their names.

I had gleaned the children of James PEYTON from an affidavit in the Revolutionary War Pension of his brother Charles PEYTON. Yesterday, while researching at the National Archives, I discovered that there was a clerical error in that document. Twice the phrase appears that “James PEYTON, Thomas PEYTON and Nancy LIMBRICK” were “heirs at law of James PEYTON, deceased.” Whoever created the 1852 document obviously meant to write that the three named PEYTONs were “heirs at law of Charles PEYTON, deceased,” the Revolutionary War soldier, brother of James PEYTON.

I posted an image of the affidavit from Revolutionary War Pension R8165 here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/neddy/2475201456/

Read Full Post »

Peyton Revolutionary War Pension File

Revolutionary War Pension Document dated 23 December 1852

On page 168 of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” I have recently determined that #267 Nancy PEYTON is the daughter of Charles PEYTON, not of James PEYTON. She is a niece of James PEYTON. I had interpreted her ancestry using an affidavit in the Revolutionary War Pension of Charles PEYTON. Today, I made a new search of the pensions at the National Archives and found that I have overlooked the last page of his pension.

This new revelation caused me to reassess the affidavit I had used to determine the genealogy of this family. I have now concluded that it contains clerical errors. Twice in the document is the phrase that “James PEYTON, Thomas PEYTON and Nancy LIMBRICK” were “heirs at law of James PEYTON, deceased.” Whoever created the 1852 document obviously meant to write that the three named PEYTONs were “heirs at law of Charles PEYTON, deceased,” the Revolutionary War soldier.

The Pension was rejected by the War Department because he did not serve for the required six months. Charles PEYTON seemed to believe that he did indeed serve that length of time. However, no descendants of Nancy LIMBRICK have ever documented their ancestor Charles PEYTON for the DAR, and he still should qualify as a DAR Patriot for his service during 1781, in the Virginia Militia.

The image, Charles Peyton Revolutionary War Pension File, was originally uploaded by barneykin. It is posted here from Barneykin’s flickr account.

Visit Neddy’s Archives for more of Edna’s writings.

Read Full Post »

Regarding the family of Francis PEYTON (1764-1836) on page 117 of “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” 2004, it seems the source that I used (#434-#441, page 216) contained a number of inaccuracies. I will update those that I have found so far. There is a Bible record that documents that on 20 October 1789, Francis PEYTON married Sarah FOUSHEE: “Francis PEYTON and Sarah FOUSHEE were married at Alexandria the 20th October 1789.” Sarah (Foushee) PEYTON left a will in Alexandria County, Virginia dated 12 November 1848 (Will Book 5). Francis PEYTON died at Alexandria County, District of Columbia (now Virginia). I find no documentation that Francis PEYTON married before 1786, to a Sarah WEST (1769-1849), as given by source #435, and I do not know who she is.

The son of Francis PEYTON #207 on page 216, is recorded in the PEYTON bible as “Thomas Jefferson,” with a birth-date of 30 September 1797. I am not certain of the ancestry of Thomas West PEYTON (a1782-1819) who served during the War of 1812, and married Sophia Matilda DUNDAS.

I will make a future posting regarding my findings of a Sarah WEST who did marry into the PEYTON family. This is the Sixth Correction to my Peyton book – “PEYTONs Along the Aquia,” published 2004. Here is a link to a post on GenForum about this Francis PEYTON, which agrees with my own research: Wesley E. Pippenger.

Read Full Post »

Reverend Hayden in his work “Virginia Genealogies,”  published in 1891, on page 464, gave a son James PEYTON for my ancestors, George and Nancy PEYTON of Culpeper County, Virginia. I constructed the lineage of my PEYTON family in 2004, when I my published my PEYTON Genealogy book — 

On pages 110, 111, of that book I included what details I had found about the two James PEYTONs who fit as a son. The James PEYTON of Culpeper County seemed more likely, however I found that his mother was documented to be Lucy. Therefore, I consider the other option, the James PEYTON who lived in Madison County, to be their “presumptive” son.

My Peyton Lineage

Read Full Post »

I wrote “So Obscure A Person” and published it on 13 March 2007. It is a genealogy and family history of the STINSON family. It is a story of a man who wanted too much, and his Virginia descendants, who were the beneficiaries of his quests. He was ALEXANDER STINSON Senior of Williamsburg and Buckingham County, Virginia and his lifetime spanned almost the entire eighteenth century of Colonial Virginia. He first appeared in the court records of Virginia as a bound servant boy, “a slave without shackles.” The title of this book comes from the reply of the Virginia Council at Williamsburg in May of 1741, when, as an overly ambitious young man, he made an official petition for land to fulfill his dream of becoming a Virginia planter. After years in bondage, his hopes must have seemed shattered when President Janes BLAIR and the Council denied his plea, explaining that it was “too much land for so obscure a person.”

As his childhood had been passed being owned by tavern keepers along Williamsburg’s Duke of Gloucester Street, young SAWNEY seemed not easily discouraged. He allied himself with some of Virginia’s finest families, and went on to win his Virginia land and much, much more.

Eighteenth century Virginians muddled through life much as we do today. They lived each day, one at a time, the same as do we, but they did so much more during those one hundred years of history. Alexander STINSON moved upcountry from Tidewater Virginia to a place called Willis’s on the branches of Cattail, in what is now the center of Virginia, Buckingham County. He saw the land when it was a wilderness, and he settled it, and built a home for himself and his family. His dream of working the land he had won came true, as he became a Virginia planter. He cleared and built his own roadways, he taught his children, and he helped create a society where there had been no community at all. He and his children rebelled against a tyrannical government, fought a war, and created a brand new nation. While living through it all, he kept intact the faith of his fathers. After having accomplished all that he did, his children moved on to new places to pioneer as he had done.

Read Full Post »

Revolutionary War Image

STIMPSON, STIMSON, STINSON Patriots of the American Revolution. The only STINSON from Buckingham County that was ever documented for National Society Daughters of the American Revolution was the Alexander STINSON illustrated above from “The DAR Patriot Index” of 2000. The DAR daughter who submitted his papers long, long ago was Sue Annie STINSON of Alabama, born 1897. She submitted the same spelling for her patriot’s surname as did I: “STINSON.” In that seemingly ancient time of indexing “by hand,” the DAR cataloged her Ancestor under the name “STIMPSON,” even whilst retaining her preferred spelling of “STINSON.” When I submitted my STINSON papers, the DAR kept this same order, as my STINSONs were of the same family, and I was able, with no problems at all, to order my DAR pins with the names spelled as “STINSON.” (See Image Here: My DAR Ancestor Bars)

Since Miss STINSON documented her patriot ancestor in 1969, ten descendants of Alexander STINON Junior have joined DAR on his service. I have personally perused a number of their applications, and all spelled the STINSON name as “STINSON,” just as I and Sue Annie STINSON did on our papers. For those who are suffering disconcertion over the DAR’s spelling of their STINSON surname, I direct you to the FAQ page of the NSDAR Office of the Registrar General’s web page at www.dar.org:

“8. How does NSDAR decide how a patriot’s surname is to be spelled?

“NSDAR combines similarly spelled or sounding names under a common spelling for the clerical convenience of our staff. This in no way indicates that the spelling is a correct or preferred one. Each member should list her ancestor in her chapter yearbook and on her ancestor bar with the spelling which she prefers. In addition, each membership certificate will/should reflect the spelling of a the patriot ancestor’s name which the member listed on page one of her application.”

The next edition of the DAR Patriot Index will include my two ancestors from Virginia, Alexander STINSON Senior, father of the listed Alexander STINSON (c1733-a1813) above, and his son David STINSON, both of Buckingham County, Virginia. 

After gathering together all the historical documents necessary to prove my STINSON lineage to NSDAR standards, no easy feat in a Virginia burnt county, I decided to write a book on the STINSON family of Buckingham County. It is SO OBSCURE A PERSON – The Story of Alexander STINSON and His Virginia Descendants.  In that book, on pages xvi and 1,  I explained the spelling patterns of this name and more.  ~~Edna Barney

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »